Track and Field Monett Relays Results
Top Results Girls:
MaKena Hall 1st Place 100m Hurdles, 1st in Triple Jump, 3rd Pole Vault
Auri Phillips 1st Place 300 m hurdles, 2nd place 100m hurdles,
DJ Jaramillo 1st place in 1600m
Maci Montgomery 2nd
in discus
Gabie McVey 1st in discus
400m relay 3rd place (Simpson, Hall, Blevins, Phillips)
1600m relay 3rd place (Ernest, Jaramillo, Burch, Phillips)
3200m run 5th Place Katie Sharpe
AGRICULTURE STUDENTS EARN HONORS AT STATE COMPETITION
In the State Chapter Activity Program, the Aurora FFA Chapter earned a 3-Star chapter rating with a final placing of 15th, this award is only given to the top 10% of the 353 chapters in Missouri.
Students enrolled in the Aurora Agricultural Education program competed in different Career Development Events held during the 94th annual Missouri State FFA Convention at the University of Missouri-Columbia. Fifteen students earned state gold medals during their competitive events. In addition, 21 students competed in their first in-person state FFA competitive event.
Aurora students earned the following honors in their respective Agricultural Education career events:
Division II Public Speaking – Taylor Lauffer – 3rd Place – Group I Gold Medal
Horse Evaluation – 5th Place – Group I Gold Rating
Brittney Simagna – 5th High Individual - Group I Gold Medal
Carissa Simagna – Group I Gold Medal
Luke Miller – Group I Gold Medal
Caymen Cornelison
Nursery & Landscape – 5th Place – Group I Gold Rating
Lexie Burch – 6th High Individual - Group I Gold Medal
Kyrstin Gold – 7th High Individual - Group I Gold Medal
Jaydn Rohlman – Group I Gold Medal
Taylor Lauffer
FFA Knowledge – 7th Place – Group I Gold Rating
Darian Dummit – 11th High Individual – Group I Gold Medal
Castle Spieker – 13th High Individual – Group I Gold Medal
Emilee Coffey – Group I Gold Medal
Seth Shoemaker
Farm Management – 12th Place
Grant Henderson – Group I Gold Medal
Thalia Figueroa
Lyndsey Hankins
Entomology – 12th Place – Group I Gold Rating
Logan Rysted – 10th High Individual – Group I Gold Medal
Marisol Castillo
Karina Lopez
Lexie Brashers
Poultry – Group II Rating
Levi Garrett – 12th High Individual – Group I Gold Medal
Matthew Cutbirth
Brody Seitz
Livestock – Group II Rating
Tony Guess – Group I Gold Medal
Bailey Andrews
Emma Rosencrans
Orran Cope
Dairy Cattle – Group II Rating
Jaelyn Ernst – Group I Gold Medal
Ailyn Reyes
Clayton Jaramillo
Harley Prevo
In the State Proficiency Award program, which recognizes students’ accomplishments with their respective Supervised Agricultural Experience project, members received the following honors:
Top 16 State Finalist were:
Lexie Burch – Agricultural Communications
Cooper Hicks – Ag Mechanics Fabrication & Design
Grant Henderson – Ag Mechanics Repair & Maintenance Entrepreneurship
Devin Sims – Ag Sales Entrepreneurship
Elizabeth Martin – Diversified Horticulture
Emma Rosencrans – Environmental Science & Natural Resources
Lyndsey Hankins – Food Service
Jacob Jordan – Forest Management
Orran Cope – Specialty Animal Production
Lexie Brashers – Specialty Crop Production
Berrick Dobyns – Swine Production Entrepreneurship
In the FFA program award area, several members competed and earned the following honors:
State FFA Degrees:
Bailey Andrews Berrick Dobyns Denby Grosenbacher
Grant Henderson Dalton Hess Cooper Hicks
Lane Johnson Emma Rosencrans Devin Sims
Missouri FFA Delegates
Harley Prevo Ailyn Reyes
Cassville Relays Girls Results
Aurora team takes 5th overall
Top Results Girls:
MaKena Hall 1st Place 100m Hurdles, 1st in Triple Jump
Auri Phillips 1st Place 300 m hurdles, 2nd place 100m hurdles,
DJ Jaramillo 1st place mile run
Payden Blevins 4th place Javelin,
Maci Montgomery 3rd
in discus
Gabie McVey 2nd in discus
Congratulations to the Girls track team they took 3rd overall at the East Newton relays on Thursday.
Results:
MaKena Hall 2nd Place 100m Hurdles, 2nd in Triple Jump, 2nd in pole vault, 2nd 4x100m relay
Auri Phillips 1st place 4x400m relay, 2nd Place 300 m hurdles, 3rd place 100m hurdles, 2nd 4x100m relay
Gabie McVey 4th place Discus
DJ Jaramillo 1st place mile run, 2nd 4x100m relay
Payden Blevins 4th place Javelin, 2nd place 4x200 relay
Jaelyn Ernest 1st place 4x400 relay, 2nd place 4x200 relay
Aubrey Simpson - 2nd 4x100m, 2nd place 4x200 relay
Maci Montgomery 3rd
in discus
Alyssa Burch 1st 4x 400 relay, 2nd place 4x200 relay
Kloey Boyd 1st 4x 400m relay
We could not be more proud of these students. They have played challenging literature and played it very well. Today, the high school band performed at MSHSAA Large Ensemble Festival at Logan-Rogersville High School and received an exemplary rating, the highest that can be received. Your hard work and dedication to this ensemble paid off today! Congratulations!
Tune in tonight for some Houn' Dawg Baseball action.
Congratulations to Trey Mulholland. He has signed with Crowder College where he will continue his Academic and Baseball careers.
Congratulation to Sage Welch. He signed with Baptist Bible College where he will continue his Academic, Basketball, and Golf Careers.
Results from the Missouri FBLA State Leadership Conference.
Robert Wagner earned 4th Place in "Networking Infrastructure"
Robert has earned the honor of competing at the FBLA National Leadership Conference in Chicago, IL June 30-July 2, 2022
The Parliamentary Procedure team of Brittany Simagna, Carissa Simagna, Ethan Wolf, and Cooper Blackburn earned 8th Place at the MO State Leadership Conference.
Congratulations to the AHS girls track team for taking 1st place at the Pierce City relays.
Congratulations to Angie Miller, Kim Mobley, and Leanne Cope (pictured left to right) for winning the MO Association of School Librarians Collaboration Award. Way to represent AHS!
Congratulations to the Aurora Girls and Boys Track Teams, the Girls placed 1st and the Boys placed 2nd in the annual Ice Box Relays!!!
Congratulations to the AHS March Students of the Month
(pictured left to right)
Freshman - Jaelyn Ernest
Sophomore - Addison Swadley
Juniors - Kaylin Dutton and Olivia Ray
Senior - Makenna Besett
The following are the District FFA Results from last Saturday, Monday, and Tuesday with 8 teams and 1 speaker qualifying for state competition. We also had several top 20 individuals at districts.
Dairy Cattle - DISTRICT CHAMPIONS (State qualifier)
Harley Prevo - 2nd High Individual
Clayton Jaramillo - 10th High Individual
Jaelyn Ernest - 12th High Individual
Ailyn Reyes
Horse Evaluation - DISTRICT CHAMPIONS (State qualifier)
Luke Miller - 2nd High Individual
Carissa Simagna - 8th High Individual
Brittney Simagna
Caymen Cornelison
Nursery/Landscape - DISTRICT CHAMPIONS (State qualifier)
Kyrstin Gold - 1st High Individual
Lexie Burch - 2nd High Individual
Jaydn Rohlman - 12th High Individual
Taylor Lauffer
Entomology - RESERVE DISTRICT CHAMPIONS (State qualifier)
Logan Rysted - 1st High Individual
Karina Lopez - 15th High Individual
Marisol Castillo
Lexie Brashers
Division II Public Speaking - 3rd Place (State qualifier)
Taylor Lauffer
Farm Management - 5th Place (State qualifier)
Lyndsey Hankins -7th High Individual
Grant Henderson - 14th High Individual
Thalia Figueroa
Poultry - 8th Place (State qualifier)
Levi Garrett - 3rd High Individual
Matthew Cutbirth
Brody Seitz
FFA Knowledge - 9th Place (State qualifier)
Castle Spieker - 7th High Individual tie
Darian Dummit
Seth Shoemaker
Emilee Coffey
Livestock Evaluation - 12th Place (State qualifier)
Emma Rosencrans - 15th High Individual
Bailey Andrews
Orran Cope
Tony Guess
Dairy Handlers - Clayton Cline - 2nd Place
Colton Wrinkle - 3rd Place
Abbi Koehler
Maddie Krantz
Derek Arnold
Agronomy - Silver Rating
Sydnee Hert
Destiny Jaramillo
Caitlyn Enoch
Dairy Foods - Silver Rating
Tyler Jordan
Damari Valenciano
Hailie Steketee
Aaron King
Soils Evaluation - Silver Rating
Berrick Dobyns - competed as an individual
Congratulations to all! These FFA members have represented our chapter and school well.
Results from Friday’s Marshfield HS track and field Open.
Boys Results:
Boys 4 x 8 10:04 Cayman C, Luke M, Joseph H and Ben N 3rd Place
Joseph Hargus 800m 2:30.73 3rd Place
Daunte Floyd High Jump 1.72 HJ 3rd Place
Jansen Hunt Long Jump 5.69 4th Place
Ethan Husmann Shot Put 12.01 5th Place
Boys finished 5th overall
Girls Results:
MaKena Hall 1st Place 100m Hurdles, 6th in Triple Jump, 4th in pole vault
Auri Phillips 1st Place 300 m hurdles, 2nd place 100m hurdles
Gabie McVey 1st place Discus
DJ Jaramillo 3rd place mile run, 5th in 800m run
Payden Blevins 3rd place Javelin
Jaelyn Ernest 7th in Long Jump
Aubrey Simpson 8th in Long Jump
Adeline Patillo 5th in pole vault
Maci Montgomery 5th in discus
4x100m. Hall. Jaramillo. Simpson. Phillips 5th place
Girls finished 4th overall.
Aurora High School NHS and JAG members spent Thursday morning bagging over 14,000 bars of soap for distribution during disaster response at Convoy of Hope. These caring young adults received many compliments for their passion and work ethic from the staff
On Thursday, March 10 the Aurora High School NHS members and our driver, Sabin, had a busy day. Packaging hygiene kits for distribution during crisis at Convoy of Hope, they also gathered and distributed food, hygiene, and clothing items from the March Blue Barrel collections.
Friday, March 4th the AP Government students competed in the District National History Day competition in Joplin at MSSU.
There were three submissions advancing to the State competition in Columbia in mid-April.
1st Place- Haylee Batson in Individual Exhibit
2nd Place - Paige Johnson & Rosie Ackerman in Group Exhibit
3rd Place - Robert Wagner in Historical Paper.
Congrats to the following who were selected as Aurora High School's February students of the month.
(pictured left to right)
Freshman - Jacek Rackley
Sophomore - Zandra Hankins
Junior - Leslin Perez
Senior - Gabi McVey
AP English students used their research skills at Drury University's Olin Library to dive further into their topics.