Every year, the Aurora R8 School District recognizes its honor graduates using the Laude system. There are three levels of recognition in this system based on the final weighted grades at the end of the student's 7th semester. The three levels of recognition are:
Summa Cum Laude - "with highest praise"
Magna Cum Laude - "with great praise"
Cum Laude - "with praise"
We are pleased to announce the following honor graduates. These students will be awarded their Laude medals at the Senior Awards Assembly on Thursday, May 6th at 7 pm in the high school gym and recognized at graduation.
Summa Cum Laude
Elizabeth Martin
Riley Pope
Blake Hamelink
Carson Barr
Noah Lamb
Aubrey Boatwright
Olivia Gibson
Caitlyn Kaye
Chloe Swadley
Magna Cum Laude
Evan Seifried
Kiana Murray
Devany Davis
Krystal Reid
Nallely Martinez
Clayton Reed
Dalton Hess
Cum Laude
Hope Murphy
Isaiah Marks
Isabelle Marquier
Noah Pruett
Dwight Jung
Andrew Edwards
Brian Smith
Taylor Norris
Congratulations to our honorees!!
Boys Track Results @ East Newton
Kohl Rohlman 1st in the 200m and 400m, 3rd in the 100m.
Kyle Anderson 3rd in the 400m.
Chris Danforth 2nd in Long Jump.
Jax Prater, Noah Lamb, Chris Danforth and Alex Rios 2nd in the 4 X 100m relay.
AND 12 PRs (Personal Records) tonight!
#beatyesterday
Results for the East Newton Track Meet:
Girls
Individual/ Relay Results:
4x 800 Relay-1st Place
Aubrey Boatwright
Auri Phillips
DJ Jaramillo
Kaci Singer
Auri Phillips placed 1st in 300m hurdles , 3rd in 100m hurdles
Aubrey Boatwright took 1st in the 800m run and 1st in the 3200m
Elizabeth Martin 1st in Javelin
Kaci Singer 1st in 1600m
Destiny Jaramillo 3rd in 800m
Payden Blevins - 4th place in 200m and 6th in javelin
Kloey Boyd and Adeline Patillo tied for 6th in pole vault
The Jr. High track meet at Monett scheduled for today, April 15th has been cancelled.
Results for the Reeds Spring Track Meet:
Girls
Individual/ Relay Results:
4x 800 Relay-1st Place
Aubrey Boatwright
Auri Phillips
DJ Jaramillo
Kaci Singer
4x400 Relay 4th place
Auri Phillips
DJ Jaramillo
Payden Blevins
Aubrey Boatwright
Auri Phillips placed 2nd in 300m hurdles , 2nd in 100m hurdles
Aubrey Boatwright took 1st in the 800m run and 2nd in the 3200m
Elizabeth Martin 2nd in Javelin
Maci Montgomery placed 2nd in discus
Results for the Reeds Spring Track Meet:
Boys Individual/ Relay Results:
Kyle Anderson placed 3rd in the 400m run.
Kohl Rohlman took 1st in the 400m 200m and 100m.
Congratulation to our March Students of the Month:
Left to Right:
Freshman - Cooper Blackburn
Sophomore - Russell Horton
Junior - Bailey Andrews
Senior - Kailey Ritchie
Results for the Aurora Ice Box Relays Track Meet:
Girls
Individual/ Relay Results:
4x 800 Relay-1st Place
Aubrey Boatwright
Auri Phillips
DJ Jaramillo
Kaci Singer
4x400 Relay 1st place
Auri Phillips
DJ Jaramillo
Payden Blevins
Aubrey Boatwright
Auri Phillips placed 2nd in 300m hurdles
Kaci Singer took 1st in the 3200m.
Aubrey Boatwright took 1st in the 800m run and 2nd in the 3200m
Elizabeth Martin 1st in Javelin
DJ Jaramillo was 3rd in the 800m
Kloey Boyd was 3rd in the Pole Vault and 8th in Javelin
Maci Montgomery placed 2nd in discus and 8th in Shot Put
Payden Blevins placed 3rd in the 200m
Results for the Houn’ Dawgs at the Republic Track Meet:
Boys Individual/ Relay Results:
Kyle Anderson placed 3rd in the 400m run
Kohl Rohlman took 1st in the 400m run and 2nd in the 200m dash 100m dash
Ethan Husmann took 1st in the Shot Put and Jackson Cline took 3rd in the Shot Put
Results for Lady Houns at the Republic Invitational Track Meet:
Girls
Individual/ Relay Results:
4x 800 Relay-2nd Place
Aubrey Boatwright
Auri Phillips
DJ Jaramillo
Kaci Singer
4x400 Relay 3rd place
Auri Phillips
DJ Jaramillo
Payden Blevins
Aubrey Boatwright
Auri Phillips placed 2nd in 300m hurdles and 4th in 100m hurdles
Kaci Singer took 1st in the 1600m and 3200m.
Aubrey Boatwright took 2nd in the 800m run and 2nd in the 3200m
Elizabeth Martin 1st in Javelin
DJ Jaramillo was 3rd in the 800m and 5th in Pole Vault
Kloey Boyd was 4th in the Pole Vault
Maci Montgomery placed 4th in discus
The following are the District FFA Results from last Thursday, Friday, and Saturday with 6 teams qualifying for state competition. We also had several top 20 individuals at districts.
Floriculture - DISTRICT CHAMPIONS (State qualifier)
Elizabeth Martin -1st High Individual
Riley Pope - 2nd High Individual
Caitlyn Kaye - 7th High Individual
Brian Smith - 11th High Individual
Nursery/Landscape - RESERVE DISTRICT CHAMPIONS (State qualifier)
Noah Lamb - 5th High Individual
Alyssa Mooneyham - 6th High Individual
Devin Sims - 11th High Individual
Grant Henderson
Horse Evaluation - 3rd Place (State qualifier)
Jaydn Rohlman - 3rd High Individual
Hunter Lamb - 15th High Individual
Jackson Cline - 16th High Individual
Rylee Murray
FFA Knowledge - 4th Place (State qualifier)
Abbey Davis - 14th High Individual tie
Taylor Lauffer - 14th High Individual tie
Karina Lopez - 18th High Individual
Lexi Hankins
Dairy Cattle - 5th Place (State qualifier)
Bailey Andrews - 11th High Individual
Luke Stellwagen - 15th High Individual
Berrick Dobyns - 20th High Individual
Emma Rosencrans
Agronomy - 6th Place (State qualifier)
Kyrstin Gold - 11th High Individual
Thalia Figueroa - 18th High Individual
Lyndsey Hankins
Rosie Ackerman
Creed Speaking - 5th Place (Alternate to State)
Taylor Lauffer
Dairy Handlers - Bryon Stevenson - 5th Place
Ashely Stone - 6th Place
Division II Public Speaking - Silver Rating
Kyrstin Gold
Food Science - 9th Place - Silver Rating
McKinlee Parmer
Syndee Hert
Jenni Gonzalez
Dairy Foods - Silver Rating
Destiny Jaramillo - 13th High Individual
Lexie Brashers
Alexa Cline
Jose Ibarra
Entomology - Silver Rating
Lexie Burch
Maddie Krantz
Cortney Gleason
Destiny Montgomery
Livestock Evaluation - Silver Rating
Lane Johnson
Logan Lowry
Stetson Medlin
Jake Andrews
Soils Evaluation - Silver Rating
Orran Cope
Gabe Grace
Dillon Waltrip
Nathan Gearhart
Meats Evaluation - Silver Rating
Dwight Jung
Dalton Hess
Jayden Wilson
Tayler Hadlow
Congratulations to all! These FFA members have represented our chapter and school well.
Results from the Marshfield Invitational Track Meet for the Houn’ Dawgs:
Boys Individual/ Relay Results:
4x 800 Relay-3rd Place
Trandan Darnall
Joseph Hargus
Gavin Youngblood
Jacob Freeman
Kyle Anderson placed 3rd in the 400m run
Kohl Rohlman took 1st in the 200m run and 400m run
Lady Houns results from the Marshfield Invitational Track Meet:
Girls took 3rd place overall
Individual/ Relay Results:
4x 800 Relay-1st Place
Aubrey Boatwright
Auri Phillips
DJ Jaramillo
Kaci Singer
Auri Phillips placed 2nd in 300m hurdles and 3rd in 100 m hurdles
Kaci Singer took 1st in the mile and two mile
Aubrey Boatwright took 1st in the 800m run and 2nd in the two mile run
Elizabeth Martin 2nd in Javelin
4x400 Relay 3rd place
Auri Phillips
DJ Jaramillo
Payden Blevins
Aubrey Boatwright
The Houn' Dawg baseball team will be playing at home tonight (3/24) instead of at Clever tomorrow.
Clever vs. Mt. Vernon 4:30
Aurora vs. Spokane 6:30
All games at Aurora High School.
The Educational Opportunity Center is going to host one last FAFSA night to be held at SRTC in Monett on Monday, March 29th. If you THINK that you plan to attend school after high school and you have not completed your FAFSA, we encourage you to attend!
Houn’ Dawg baseball will be at home tomorrow (Friday), March 19th.
11:00 Aurora vs. Buffalo
1:00 Buffalo vs. Cassville
3:00 Aurora vs. Cassville
Congratulations to Junior Arlind Osmani, whose artwork has been chosen by our senator to hang in the Senate Hall Student Art Exhibit!
Parents: Aurora High School will be conducting spring Parent/Teacher Conferences from March 15th- March 31st via phone or email. If you would like to schedule an appointment with your students teacher(s) please contact those teachers via email to arrange an appointment. Staff email addresses can be found at https://www.aurorar8.org/o/aurora-high-school/staff.
Congratulations to the following High School Basketball players on being named to the Big 8 East All Conference teams.
Girls:
Sr. Elizabeth Martin 2nd team
Soph. Ellie Creasey Honorable Mention
Boys:
Jr. Jaesik Friggle 2nd team
Congratulations to Aurora High School Senior Isabelle Marquier on signing to play volleyball at Stephens College in Columbia, MO.